How does the new PACO differ from the PA?

After May 7, 2013, the New York City Department of Buildings (DOB) ceased issuing what was known as the “Place of Assembly” (PA) permit.  In its place, it began issuing “Place of Assembly Certificate of Operation” (PACO) permits.  What’s the difference?

Previously, the DOB alone issued PAs.  However, under Local Law 2 of 2013, PACO issuance is split between the DOB and the FDNY, both of which issue their own, separate permits.  The DOB issues new PACOs for new places of assembly, and this permit never expires.  However, the FDNY issues a PA permit that expires annually.  In order to renew the permit, the premise must undergo an annual inspection from the FDNY.